MT ST VINCENT NURSING HOME & THERAPY CENTRE INC. RESIDENT/PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS PRIVACY/COLLECTION  STATEMENT

Mt St Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc. is a not for profit care facility located on the North West Coast of Tasmania which has been in operation since 1969.  We are a stand alone care facility under the auspice of the St Vincent de Paul Society.  Mt St Vincent Nursing Home is an incorporated association managed by a Committee of Management known as the Board, which is selected by the St Vincent de Paul Society and led by a Chairperson.  On a day to day basis Mt St Vincent Nursing Home is managed by an onsite Chief Executive Officer/Director of Nursing.

 

What are our privacy obligations?

Mt St Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc.  recognises and is governed by  the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Mt St Vincent Nursing Home aims to ensure we manage personal information in an open and transparent way and to comply with legislative requirements.

 

Mt St Vincent Nursing Home has a duty to hold and handle personal information responsibly.  Your personal information is information about you that can identify you; this includes your name, date of birth, address and can also include information such as your email address.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect & hold?

We collect health information, sensitive information, personal information (including financial information).

 

Health information is information about your health or disability, your future wishes Medicare/DVA entitlement number, Enduring Guardianship details and other information related to your health and wellbeing.

 

Sensitive information is information about your race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices and other information of a sensitive nature.

 

Personal information is information about (but not limited to):- social history, community involvement, date of birth, marriage & other significant dates, marital status,  pension card number, personal preferences, personal interests & hobbies,  next of kin details & other family member contact details, information related to residents entry & leave arrangements, assets, investments & cash held, bank account details, social security status, power of attorney details and records relating to requirements for accommodation bonds/charges.

 

Why we collect your personal information?

It is necessary to collect information in order to provide a health service to you and to ensure we meet our legal obligations; some of the information we collect is required by law.  Information assists with the provision of care delivery and with providing a safe living and work environment.  Please notify the Nurse Manager or Director of Nursing if you do not give your consent to information collection from sources other than yourself.  Refusal to supply personal information may result in our inability to provide a health care service to you.

 

Surveillance Cameras monitor some external exit/entry doors.  These are for security purposes only.  At times in order to provide our health care service surveillance cameras may be utilised in regard to resident care; this is always with the knowledge and consent of the resident and/or their enduring guardian and/or family contact person.

 

How do we collect & hold your information?

We collect information directly from you and from other such as (but not limited to) your family members, your doctor, your nurse, the ACAT (Aged Care Assessment Team), hospital staff and allied health professionals.  We may also collect other information relevant to our ability to provide a quality service to you from other sources; such as complaints from or about you, accidents/incidents, insurance investigations, criminal matters and litigation.

 

Information is stored securely on site.  Hardcopy information is stored in designated storage areas which are secured.  Security measures include locked filing cabinets and door locks/pass codes.  Resident electronic information is accessible by staff using personalised pass codes only.  Staff information is located in administration offices and accessible by staff relevant to management and administration.  General staff are not authorised to access to this information.   Computerised information is backed up onsite and protected by security firewalls and virus scanning software.  A monthly back up of this information is held securely off site with a member of the Mt St Vincent Nursing Home Management Team.  Information is deidentified using a numbering system and then stored off site for archiving.

 

Using personal informationYour information is used to provide a health service to you, when it is allowed by law, or when you have given us your consent.  Your information is not disclosed to overseas recipients and is not used for any third party commercial marketing.

 

Residents personal information is used to assist and guide us in providing health services to residents.  It is normal for us to disclose and share residents health and personal information with others, such as an admitting hospital, the ambulance, pharmacist and other health care professionals.  This is done within the professional code of conduct framework.  It is also normal for us to share residents information, to a degree, with family members and representatives.  When we do share resident information it is for the purpose of assisting with the provision of a health service relevant to the residents needs.  Residents may request that their information is not shared with their family members and/or representatives.  Your information may also be used during audits undertaken by the Aged Care Quality Agency and Department of Human Services, complaint investigation, insurance claims, Government organisations/agencies, insurance claims and in emergency situations.  If we want to collect and use your information under circumstances other than providing a health service to you, we will specifically ask for your consent.  An example of this would be asking you to participate in university research or EHealth Record.

 

Quality/accurate information Mt St Vincent Nursing Home aim to keep personal information relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Accessing your personal information If you want to look at and check your Personal Information, please advise our Chief Executive Officer.  We will endeavour to provide this information to you promptly, and we will provide you with suitable accommodation when looking at your information.

 

What if you feel the information is incorrect If you feel the personal information Mt St Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc. hold regarding you is not accurate please bring this to the attention of the facility Director of Nursing/Chief Executive Officer who is the facility Privacy Officer who will work through these issues with you to ensure accurate personal information regarding you is held.

 

Complaints Process If you believe that Mt. St. Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc. has not acted in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or the consent you have given us, you may lodge a complaint with the Chief Executive Officer in person, by phone, fax, email or in writing.  We will endeavour to quickly and courteously resolve any complaint you may wish to make.  In the first instance any concerns regarding privacy should be directed to the Director of Nursing/Chief Executive Officer (Privacy Officer).  This may be done anonymously or under a pseudonym (fictitious name) if you prefer. 

 

Correspondence should be addressed to:

Yvonne Kromkamp

 Privacy Office

 Mt St Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc.       

 P.O. Box 303                                                                 

Ulverstone   Tas.   7315  

 

Phone: 03 6425 2166

Fax: 03 6425 4293                            

Email:  yvonnek@mtstvincent.org.au

 

If you are not satisfied with the internal complaint process and believe that Mt St Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc. has not satisfactorily resolved your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner:-  

Director of Complaints

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

G.P.O. Box 5218                                                   Phone:  1300 363 992

Sydney   NSW   1042    

 

The full Mt St Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc. Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy is available to you upon your request.